Nutmeg Essential Oil
Nutmeg oil is a nutmeg (Myristica Fragrans) volatile essential oil. The oil is colorless or light yellow with nutmeg smells and tastes. It contains numerous components of the oleochemical industry's concern. The essential oil of Nutmeg tastes like a rich hot, sweet spice. It is also known as mace, due to the red netlike husk embedded in the fruit of the nutmeg shell.
Method of Extraction
Plant Part Typically Used
Nutmeg Essential Oil smells spicy, sweet and woody. It is similar in aroma to the cooking spice, but it is much more fragrant.
The tree grows to around 50 feet high, bearing smooth, bell-shaped waxy flowers and large fruits. After nine years, the evergreen starts yielding the nuts. It will not grow fully until the tree is twenty years old. Nutmeg has been prized since the medieval times. Wars were waged over the expensive spice.
The filament-like red material around the nut, mace, is also used to make a separate and distinct essential oil.
East Indian nutmeg, produced in Sri Lanka, reaches Grenadan West Indian nutmeg in quality. The oil is produced from imported nuts in Europe and the United States. You may learn this important' jaiphal' oil, its Hindi name. Nutmeg is now manufactured mostly in Grenada, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka.
- In the popular scent industry as well as home lovers making their mixes, Nutmeg is used. It's both a middle feminine and a male tone that provides more versatility of vanilla than clove or cinnamon.
- In addition to being used in the food and beverage industry and perfumery, nutmeg oil is also used in skincare and bath products. When you enjoy making your body oils and soaps, nutmeg is a perfect recipe ingredient for mild to oily skin.