CLICK HERE FOR OUR SISTER SITE FEATURING LADIES CLOTHING!



Neroli Essential Oil 100ml Natural Aromatherapy Essential Oils Diffuser Burner

Mood Essential Oils

Regular price £18.99

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil derived from the bitter orange tree's blossom. The fragrance is soft, honey and metallic with green and spice facets. Orange flowers are also derived from the same flowers and both extracts are used widely in perfumery.

COMMON NAMES

Bitter orange, Seville orange, Sour orange, Bigarade orange

LATIN NAME

Citrus Aurantium

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Rutaceae

ORIGIN

Tunisia, Egypt

PART USED

Flower

SCENT

Refreshing, spicy, sweet, floral

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

PRODUCTION

Between 0, 5 and 1 ml of Neroli essential oil per KG

Description

You may describe orange blossom as smelling sweeter, warmer and more floral than neroli. The distinction between how the scent of neroli and orange blossom and why they are referred to with different names is the product of the extraction process used to get the oil from the blooms. Neroli oil is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry.

                                                                      Come From

The main ingredient: Neroli Essential Oil, also known as Bitter Orange Essential Oil, comes from the orange tree in the productive region of the Mediterranean and Africa. For generations, this strong, soothing oil has been used to recover the body and mind.                    

History

  • The essential oil of Neroli has a strong heritage; it goes back to the 17th century, where Italian aristocrats adored it.
  • Bracciano's Duchess became renowned for using the Bitter Orange Essential Oil, infusing her fragrance with her gloves and applying a few drops to her bath.

Benefits and Uses

Due to its purifying citrus ingredients, Neroli Essential Oil is the perfect cleanser. Unlike other citrus essential oils such as lemon oil or sweet orange oil, however, it is not phototoxic and therefore does not improve the exposure of your skin to the light. So it's the right ingredient to rejuvenate the skin throughout the year!