CLICK HERE FOR OUR SISTER SITE FEATURING LADIES CLOTHING!



Sweet Almond Oil 100ml Natural Massage Carrier Oil Cold Pressed 100% Pure

Mood Essential Oils

Regular price £5.99

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

There are two types of Almond Oil: Bitter Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil. The Sweet variety is the carrier oil used for cosmetic purposes. The name “Almond” is believed to be a grouping of extractions from both the French word “Almande” and the Greek word “Amydala.” The amygdala –the part of the brain that controls the ability to make decisions, develop memories, and process emotions.

The Almond is not a real nut, but a drupe, a fleshy, thin-skinned fruit with a "plant" in its middle containing the kernel. Almonds have an external dry fuzzy coating called the Hull.

Botanical Name

Prunus Amygdalus Var. Dulcus

Typical Method of Production

Cold Pressed

Aroma

Light, Sweet, Nutty.

Viscosity

Medium

Absorption/Feel

Relatively fast absorption

Color

Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge

Typical Shelf Life

1-2 Years

HISTORY

Historical accounts indicate the existence of domesticated almonds as early as, or probably older than 4000 B.C. They are said to have been native to the Middle East, extending to North Africa and southern Europe along the Mediterranean coastline. It also traveled to central and southwest Asia as far as the Yamuna River in India as well as to California in the 1840s.

SWEET ALMOND OIL EXTRACTION

The ideal production process for Almond Carrier Oil requires drying, which is essential for quality oil, so it is important to dry almonds to the moisture content. This leads to the final product's longer shelf life by growing the oil's risk of developing wet fruit fungal growth.

USES AND BENEFITS

Its mild nutty fragrance is pleasant, a few drops of personal preference essential oil can be mixed in to customize its aroma.

Sweet Almond lubricates but does not absorb, allowing it an effective and safe massage product. Sweet Almond Oil is the mainstay of professionals and is commonly used for its rich properties in makeup, relaxation and body goods.