SPEND £10 GET FREE 10ML CORIANDER SPEND £35 GET FREE WHAX ROOM SPRAY OR SCENTED CANDLE!



Sandalwood Essential Oil 100ml Natural Aromatherapy Essential Oils Diffuser

Mood Essential Oils

Regular price £8.99

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood oil comes from the Santalum album's wood and heart, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the world's most important trees. The goods are used worldwide.

LATIN NAME

Santalum spicatum

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Santalaceae

ORIGIN

Australia

PART USED

Wood/bark

SCENT

Woody, oriental, rich

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

NATIVE REGION

Australia

PLANT DETAIL

There are lots of different Sandalwood varieties that come from Indo-Malaysia to Australia from a variety of countries. The outside of the bark is gray but the inside is white and the leaves are black. After 3 years, the fruits will surface. Sandalwood is typically used to offer the perfume's history details.

TRADITIONAL USES

The essential oil produced by Sandalwood is often used in aromatherapy owing to its highly coveted scent and is applied to soaps and cosmetics. It was claimed that Sandalwood Essential Oil was used in Hindu Gods ' bathing ceremonies. It's even written that Lakshmi, the most important goddess lived in a sandalwood tree.

DESCRIPTION

Sandalwood is a base note that perfectly mixes with rose, geranium, bergamot, citrus, frankincense, marjoram, and peach. Sandalwood is our assurance that our natural world is treasured. Sandalwood trees require 13 years to mature before they can be properly harvested.

IMPACT

We feel better when we smell good stuff. Essential oils allow us to experience our natural world's basic magic easily. We give us access to the herbs, berries, spices, and resins capable of calming our senses.

Sandalwood Oil as an incense is in high demand and is highly recommended for its ability to merge the senses during Swara yoga. It's said that the finest, most herbal Sandalwood Oil comes from the oldest plants.

USES

Sandalwood has been used in the past to make furniture and caskets, but now the tree is almost extinct, so it is used only for oil distillation.