CLICK HERE FOR OUR SISTER SITE FEATURING LADIES CLOTHING!



Patchouli Essential Oil 100ml Natural Aromatherapy Essential Oils Diffuser

Mood Essential Oils

Regular price £16.99

Patchouli Essential Oil

It is assumed that Patchouli Oil has derived its name from the Hindi term "pacholi," meaning "to smell." The Patchouli plant belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.

Patchouli Essential Oil's warm sweet, musky and expressive fragrance is usually associated with the hippy era and dubbed the ' sixties scent ' This oil is obtained from the leaves of the highly valued Patchouli plant, that belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.

Botanical Name

Pogostemon Cablin

Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Leaves

Color

Bottle Depicting the Typical Color of Patchouli Essential Oil

Deep Golden Brown

Consistency

Medium - Thick

Aromatic Description

Patchouli Essential Oil smells deep, earthy and woody.

HISTORY

Patchouli Essential Oil

It is assumed that Patchouli Oil has derived its name from the Hindi term "pacholi," meaning "to smell." The Patchouli plant belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.

Patchouli Essential Oil's warm sweet, musky and expressive fragrance is usually associated with the hippy era and dubbed the ' sixties scent ' This oil is obtained from the leaves of the highly valued Patchouli plant, that belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.

Botanical Name

Pogostemon Cablin

Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Leaves

Color

Bottle Depicting the Typical Color of Patchouli Essential Oil

Deep Golden Brown

Consistency

Medium - Thick

Aromatic Description

Patchouli Essential Oil smells deep, earthy and woody.

HISTORY

Patchouli is local to tropical regions such as Brazil Hawaii, and Asia such as China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia, and is extensively grown.  The use of it became common in the 1960s, hundreds of years before it started to be used; the high value encouraged early European merchants to trade Patchouli for gold.

PLANT DESCRIPTION

The plant stems can exceed 2 to 3 feet in height and grow tiny pink and white colored flowers. Often, the patchouli plant produces green leaves jagged along its margins.

BENEFITS AND USES

Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly used for different purposes including perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetic products, products for home cleaning, and detergents for clothes.

For use in aromatherapy, unpleasant odors in the atmosphere are reduced and feelings are regulated. Patchouli essential oil's sweet and musky scent is often used in perfumes and colognes and, when applied to the skin, can emit a natural musk. Patchouli essential oil's special, herbaceous fragrance is ideal for diffusion.

Derived from the Patchouli plant's flowers, the essential oil of Patchouli has many applications and advantages for the mind and body.

Patchouli is local to tropical regions such as Brazil Hawaii, and Asia such as China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia, and is extensively grown.  The use of it became common in the 1960s, hundreds of years before it started to be used; the high value encouraged early European merchants to trade Patchouli for gold.

PLANT DESCRIPTION

The plant stems can exceed 2 to 3 feet in height and grow tiny pink and white colored flowers. Often, the patchouli plant produces green leaves jagged along its margins.

BENEFITS AND USES

Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly used for different purposes including perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetic products, products for home cleaning, and detergents for clothes.

For use in aromatherapy, unpleasant odors in the atmosphere are reduced and feelings are regulated. Patchouli essential oil's sweet and musky scent is often used in perfumes and colognes and, when applied to the skin, can emit a natural musk. Patchouli essential oil's special, herbaceous fragrance is ideal for diffusion.

Derived from the Patchouli plant's flowers, the essential oil of Patchouli has many applications and advantages for the mind and body.