Guideline of Geranium Essential Oil
Pelargonium Graveolens is the most widely used type of geranium for the extraction of aromatic sweet-smelling oil. The word ‘Geranium’ derives from the Greek geranos, which means ‘crane’.
A type of essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy is a geranium essential oil. Sourced from the Pelargonium graveolens plant flowers and leaves, it is said that geranium essential oil offers a wide variety of benefits.
Geranium plant species are very diverse but Geranium Essential Oil is typically extracted from the leaves and stems via a steam distillation process.
Pelargonium Graveolens, Pelargonium Asperum
Method of Extraction and Plant Part
Steam distilled from leaves & flowers
Country of Origin
Geranium” includes more than 200 species but only 5 are used for essential oils. The plant can reach 1-meter high.
In the late 17th century, geranium botanical was developed in Europe, the new leaves were used in bowls of fingers. Geranium Essential Oil has historically been used as an insect repellent.
The perennial shrub is native to South Africa, and Geranium is now grown worldwide, including in Central America, Europe Congo, Egypt, Russia, and Japan.
- The soft, raising flower fragrance makes it an ideal component in soaps and cosmetics production, such as creams and perfumes.
- Once blended with any of the following essential oils, Geranium Oil is considered to lead to an aromatically pleasing blend: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary.
- This oil is a secreting oil, meaning that through sweat it exits the body.
- Now your sweat is going to smell like flowers! Thanks to the antibacterial properties of geranium oil, it helps to eliminate body odors and can be used as a natural deodorant.
- Geranium oil's rose-like scent is a great way to keep you smelling fresh daily.