Skip to content
Our Top 5 Carrier Oils

Our Top 5 Carrier Oils

If you use essential oils, you've probably heard of "essential oil carriers." There are carrier oils, carrier butters, and various forms of carriers.


Let's go through what they are and why they're crucial to aromatherapists! 


A carrier oil, butter, or wax is a natural plant-based oil, butter, or wax that may be used to dilute essential oils. Most carriers are high in fatty acids, which nourish the skin.


Some carriers act as natural moisturisers and skin protectants on their own. Others are easier to work with when mixed together. (Cocoa butter is a carrier, but it's often too solid to use alone. But it's fantastic melted and combined into body butters and balms!) Hydrosol, clay, salt, and Castile soap can all be used as carriers.


Diluting essential oils is important for safety reasons. Essential oils are highly concentrated. Consider how many rose flowers it takes to generate ONE drop of rose oil. That's a LOT of plant material to apply to such a small, drop-sized area of your skin! It's so strong that it might cause irritation, which is where carriers come in.


By adding a drop of Rose to a carrier oil, you obtain a less concentrated application. It's significantly better for your skin! Diluting your essential oils also helps them live longer. You don't need to use nearly as much.


There are, of course, a plethora of carrier oils and butters to pick from! Each one has various skin advantages and impacts the items you create differently.


Here are some of our favourite carriers:

The more you understand about different carriers, the more options you'll have when mixing. Top Tip - Using several types of carriers helps you to create a larger range of products (with more specialised purposes) than if you always use the same carrier.


  1. Avocado Oil

Extracted from dried avocado flesh, is viscous and penetrates the skin deeply. It's utilised for anti-aging, hydrating, and mending damaged skin.


  1. Jojoba Oil

A kind of liquid plant wax. Because it is not solid, it is commonly referred to as "jojoba oil." You may also use it as an oil! It's made from the jojoba bush's beans.


  1. Hemp Seed Oil

Contains beneficial elements such as omega-3s and the omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid. It can also be beneficial to the environment.


  1. Castor Oil 

Excellent emollient and humectant that aids in the retention of moisture in the skin and hair, keeping it soft, smooth, and supple. It is useful for infections and dry skin disorders because of these characteristics, and it is commonly claimed to minimise the look of wrinkles and scars.


  1. Neem Oil

Keep skin and hair smooth, supple, and luminous. Encourage thicker, longer, and stronger hair development.


The less expensive products frequently have less concentrated chemicals and are less effective. Making your own skincare products allows you to design efficient combinations that optimise components while minimising costs. Plus, you likely have many natural ingredients around the house that you can use for your creations.

Previous article Fresh Scents you can D.I.Y. at home
Next article How to cope with money stress in January

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare