CLICK HERE FOR OUR SISTER SITE FEATURING LADIES CLOTHING!



Essential Oil Pure 100ml Aromatherapy Natural Oils Peppermint Organic Fragrances

Mood Essential Oils

Regular price £9.99

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint oil is obtained from the peppermint plant that thrives in Europe and North America— a hybrid of water mint and spearmint.

Peppermint oil is widely used in soaps and cosmetics as a fragrance. Peppermint oil is also used for a broad range of health reasons.

LATIN NAME

Mentha ×Piperita

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Lamiaceae

ORIGIN

France

PART USED

Leaves

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

PLANT DETAIL

The plant is a shrub with a height of 80cm. There are secretary hairs of essential oil on the leaves.

Mentha Piperita is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean but has also been grown in the USA, Italy, Great Britain and Japan. The serrated leaves and flowers, which vary in color from light pink to mauve, emerge in a conical shape, may classify it.

COME FROM

Peppermint Oil is not only one of the oldest plants and herbs in Europe, but "it has also been well known in ancient Japanese and Chinese history," according to Dr. Couic Marinier. The US produces 90 percent of Peppermint Essential Oil, which is native to the Mediterranean.

HISTORY

In Greek mythology, Peppermint Oil is described when Pluto transformed the nymph, ' Mentha, ' into peppermint. He had fallen in love and wanted her to be remembered for years to come and appreciated.

Peppermint Oil was recorded back to 1000 BC, with Peppermint remains found in several pyramids in Egypt.

BENEFITS AND USES

Peppermint essential oil is used for numerous applications, including cosmetics, aromatherapy, relaxing baths, and as a cleaning agent around the house.

You choose to use this magic ingredient, Peppermint Essential Oil will help to reshape your mind, wellbeing, and skin, to leave if feeling re-energized and refreshed. Peppermint essential oil has been considered one of the most powerful oils in the world, sharing the title with Lavender.