THE BEST NATURAL BENZOIN ESSENTIAL OIL
Two Botanical Names
Styrax benzoin and Styrax tonkinensis
Sweet, warming, rich, vanilla-like scent with resinous undertones
This emerges from the Styrax Benzoin leaf resin. This tree is referred to as the Gum Benjamin Tree. Historically, Styrax Benzoin Resin has been used for incense purposes. Benzoin (Styrax benzoin) was originally found in Asia. Benzoin "Sumatra" arises from the Sumatra and Malaysian areas in tropical Asia. Benzoin from Cambodia, Burma, Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam falls from "Siam."
Uses of Benzoin Oil
- The small amounts of benzoin oil produced by Styrax tonkinensis and its demand in the perfumery industry.
- Many people are familiar with the most balsamic scent of benzoin resin, and since records began in both scent. This antique perfume has been used in nearly every culture around the world.
- Benzoin was used as an incense and fumigation in the ancient Malay community to drive away evil spirits as well as for decorative purposes.
Benzoin mixes well with black pepper (Piper nigrum), copaiba balsam (Copaifera officinalis), cypress (Cupressus sempervirens), juniper (Juniperus communis), lemon (Citrus limon), nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) and much more.
If adding, begin with the base at all times, then add the middle, then the top Begin with very little; you may include more at all times. If you do that, then apply one bit at a time.
Benefits of Benzoin Essential Oil
- Benzoin is currently used commercially for perfume fragrance, cleaning supplies, cosmetics, and more. In these as well, it is helpful as a fixative and can extend their shelf life.
- There is nothing like a hot bath with some essential oils in the winter to keep your mind off your worries and the bitter winds outside.