Sage Essential Oil
Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the Salvia Officinalis herb leaves, also known as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage.
In the middle Ages, for its numerous treasured products, Sage earned the nickname "Sage the Savior." The Lakota Indians nicknamed it "master herb" for its cleaning and nerve tonic properties. The word Sage comes from the Latin "salvere," meaning "to save," as its properties have been considered traditionally as "secure" the physical fitness of the consumer.
Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil; however, these two herbs and their resulting oils differ from each other despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs.
Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Blends well With: Cardamom, and other spices
Aroma: Herbaceous, sweet, and slightly-camphorous
Sage is a small evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean and is now cultivated worldwide. The leaves are subjected to a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil.
In ancient Greek and Roman societies, which considered it sacred, the Sage herb was highly valued. Sage has been believed to have the ability to give a longer life for centuries and in China.
USES AND BENEFITS
Sage Oil's fragrance is considered to relax and clear the mind cerebrally, emotionally and spiritually by possessing a calming, uplifting, relaxing, and strengthening impact on the senses.
All oils smell herbaceous, Sage's fragrance is strong and peppery, while Clary Sage's perfume has a lighter, sweeter look, herbal, earthy, and fruity nutty colors.
SHAMPOO: Apply to your shampoo 1 tablespoon: 1 drop of Sage and 2 drops of Tea Tree. Before using a conditioner, press well into the scalp and rinse properly.
The scent is a bit weird, but the symptoms are amazing. Mixed with Lavender, it's fantastic.