Jasmine (Commercial) 10ml Essential Oil Natural Aromatherapy Essential Oils

Regular price £2.99

Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine oil is an essential oil from the common jasmine plant's white flowers, also known as Jasminun  officinale. It is assumed that the flower comes from Iran but can now be used in tropical climates as well.

A kind of essential oil includes the aromatic compounds of the plant which are known to have various benefits, including skincare and relaxation.

LATIN NAME

Jasminum Grandiflorum

ORIGIN

Egypt

PART USED

Flowers

SCENT

Floral, fruity, powdery

EXTRACTION METHOD

Solvent extraction

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Oleaceae

Plant Info

The plant is a white flowers shrub with a lovely scent that gives perfumes a floral tone. Sometimes called ' Queen of the Night ' is Jasmine Essential Oil. This is due to its strong scent as the sun goes down, as well as its qualities of libido-boosting.

History

  • Jasmine translates literally as a ' God's gift. '
  • Until 2 years of cultivation, jasmine flowers do not show their true potential. Jasmine plants are then picked at night between July and October to preserve their renowned and musky scent.
  • Jasmine is so popular all over the world, not just because of its beauty, but also because of its beneficial properties. Several countries, including the Philippines, Pakistan, and Hawaii, have even been named the national symbol.

Benefits

Jasmine Essential Oil, which is renowned for its calming and thrilling qualities, awakens the mind and raises energy levels. The active ingredients in Jasmine Oil have been shown to improve the body temperature and elements of brain activity required for active learning and problem-solving.

Extraction

Jasmine oil is not actually a real essential oil, like most essential oils extracted from flowers. This is because it is not absorbed by distillation or crushing, nor by the use of an alcohol solution.

In a process known as complete extraction, the jasmine oil is collected from flower petals using grain alcohol or hexane.